Looking south-east over the Silver Wattles

JOHN SKEMP MEMORIAL LECTURE

The John Skemp Memorial Lecture series on ornithology was commenced in 1967 as a tribute to John Skemp. The lecture was to be given by an invited speaker near the anniversary of his death. In 1977 the lectures were broadened to cover all natural history subjects.

Year
Speaker
Topic
2017
Dr Eric Woehler Resident shorebirds
2016
Dr Jennifer Lavers Trashing Paradise the Natural (and unnatural) history of remote islands
2015
Michael Douglas The Riddle of the Sands
2014
Dr Genevieve Gates Fungi: the orphan in biodiversity
2013
John Tongue Birdline Tasmania and non Tasmanian bird species
2012
Dr James Haddy Biodiversity and the Challenges of Living in the Intertidal Zone
2011
Mark Holdsworth Orange Bellied Parrot Recovery Program
2010
Peter Manchester Geology and Structure of the Tamar Valley
2009
Dr Lisa-Ann Gershwin Jellyfish
2008
Gintaras Kantvilas Lichens
2007
Not held  
2006
Jim Nelson Freshwater Crayfish
2005
Dr Brian Smith Snails
2004
Sarah Lloyd Fungi
2003
Stephen Harris Bass Strait Islands Flora
2002
Dr Jean Jackson Tasmanian Freshwater Fish
2001
Dr Peter McQuillan Insects on Mountains
2000
Prof Andrew Osborn Limnology of Lake Pedder
1999
Chris Tassell QVMAG into the next Millennium
1998
Martin George A Brief Tour of the Universe
1997
Dr Nigel Forteath Dragons & Damsels
1996
Bob Mesibov Velvet Worms & Other Creatures
1995
Dr Paul Swiatkowski Frogs
1994
Mary Page Eucalypts in Tasmania
1993
Ivan Ebdon Shells
1992
Mary Cameron A Field Naturalist Club 1910-1922
1991
Jeff Campbell Orchids
1990
Dennis Morris What's in a Name
1989
Dr Geoffrey Sharman All You Ever Wanted to Know About Sex
1988
Norton Harvey Photography
1987
Bob Mesibov Centipedes
1986
Ron Kershaw Conservation and Snails
1985
John Simmons Spiders
1984
Dr Gordon Lyne Reproduction, Growth & Physiology of Bandicoots
1983
Peter Duckworth Birds and the Forest
1982
Dr Winifred Curtis Monocotyledons
1981
Ken Harris The Amateur's Contribution to the Advancement of Biological Science
1980
Cecil Bird Birds - Design for Living
1979
D Rounsevell Sub-Antarctic and Antarctic Biology
1978
R H Green Maggs Mountain: It's Forest, Fauna and Future
1977
Eric Guiler Tasmanian Devil
1976
Albert Rettke Tasmanian Birds
1975
Michael Sharland Living with Birds
1974
Trevor Waite Birds of Rocky Cape
1973
Ray Good Islands of Bass Strait
1972
David Thomas The Many Facets Concerning Birds in Tasmania
1971
J R Napier The Two Lesser Terns of Tasmania's East Coast
1970
L E Wall Wading Birds
1969
R H Green The Avifauna of Bass Strait
1968
Les Hill Birds
1967
Herbert King John Skemp's life and the birds, animals and plants they studied together

back to Club History

back to Home

General and Technical Feedback | Last update 3 March 2017
Copyright © Launceston Field Naturalists Club | Website design by Karen Manning